Privacy Policy

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners office: Registration Number: ZA257920) and have implemented the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) and strive to meet our legal obligations. Additionally, we will never sell or give away your contact details to any other company or third party, and we will never bulk sell our users data or contact details.

We commit to maintain or software and systems as securely as possible to prevent data breach, we have both physical, electronic and software systems in place to prevent attempts to access our servers. Our staff are fully trained in both anti-corruption and defeating social engineering attacks.

This policy applies only to International Associates Limited and its web site (hereafter known as the “Site”). The Sites is operated by International Associates Limited (hereafter knows as “we”, “our”, or “us”). We are registered in Scotland under company number SC552703 and have our registered office at (Office 1N, Centrum House, 38 Queen Street, Glasgow, G1 3DX).

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations)

In order to meet the requirements of the GDPR we have a full policy document that covers all aspects of the legislation. A copy of the full policy can be found on our polices page for download.

The main details of the policy are summarised below:

Privacy and personal data

At International Associates Limited we take your privacy very seriously. In order to provide access to the service we must collect and store some personal information about you.

Minors

Children under 16 years of age are not permitted to access the services provided by https://training.ia-uk.com . By agreeing to this privacy policy you are also agreeing that you are 16 years of age or older.

What is collected?

Depending on your interaction with the company data is collected accordingly.

Training site; Basic profile information is collected from you when you create your account including your full name, location and email address. As you use the site, information about the users, courses, activities and resources you interact with will also be stored and linked to your profile information.

Staff and contactors; Basic profile information including name, address, competency, skills, contact details (address, email phone), CV, payroll data, work history.

Clients and potential clients; Basic profile information including name, address, position and company, and operational information.

How is this information used?

Training; This information is only used to provide you access to the online courses at https://training.ia-uk.com . Statistical information about usage of the site is also used to improve the site and services provided on the https://training.ia-uk.com  website.

Staff; Human resource activities.

Clients and potential clients; marketing and operational communications.

Who can I contact?

The data protection officer for International Associated Limited is Martin Coles and they may be contacted at martin@ia-uk.com

Who is my data shared with?

We do not share you data with any other company or data processor.

How long is my data stored?

Your personal data is stored as long as you are enrolled in one or more online courses. Course data is not deleted to maintain certificate validation checking.

How do I withdraw my consent for International Associates Limited to store and process my personal data?

If you have previously consented to allow International Associates Limited to store and process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy, and you wish to withdraw your consent, please send an email to the data protection officer at martin@ia-uk.com. You will no longer be able to access the services provided by https://training.ia-uk.com/ if your consent is withdrawn.

How do I request that my personal data is corrected or erased?

You may make corrections to your basic profile information by logging into the https://training.ia-uk.com/ and editing your own profile. If you have questions, or would like any other data to be corrected or erased, please send an email to the data protection officer at martin@ia-uk.com.

How do I request a record of all my personal data that has been collected?

You may request a record of all of the personal data relating to you that has been collected in accordance with this privacy policy. To do so, please send an email to the data protection officer at martin@ia-uk.com

Fraudulent emails

It’s possible that you may encounter fraudulent emails that has had the sender’s email address forged to make it appear as if it came from International Associates Limited. If you are at all concerned about an email received, you should contact us immediately. Regrettably, all online companies are susceptible to occasional scams. While we make every effort to prevent this abuse, it is not immune to such activity. Therefore, for example, the following personal information should never be included in your account or communications:

  • National Identification Number
  • Driver’s license number
  • Bank account information
  • Credit card information
  • Passwords
  • You should also never share the personal / account information with anyone.

 Your Personal Information

When you create or register your details with us, we will collect some personal information about you, this may include your name, address and contact details, and other details. Once you register with you are agreeing to the Terms & Conditions, you are no longer anonymous to us. We may use information that you provide to alert you to our own products and services. We may occasionally contact you regarding site changes or changes to our products or services. However we are conscious of your privacy and will endeavour to ensure that communications are never intrusive, and allow you to determine the level of interaction.

Security

One of our core commitments is to maintain a secure environment for our users and customers. The site is protected against unauthorised access using the latest code enhancements, physical security devices, firewalls, etc. We regularly check our own systems and occasionally have the checked by specialist external companies who probe for site weaknesses. All email accounts are now required to be verified, using the link that we issued to you as part of the registration process. We train our staff in anti-corruption policies and procedures and also train against social engineering attacks. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your own account login and password, and should never set credentials to be saved on a public computer or other devise. If you suspect a breach of your date you should immediately contact us.

Disclosure of personal information

After registering, we save your information in your account, this account is protected by your password and may only be accessed by you. You can disable or delete your account at any time. We do not disclose personal statistical analytical information about your individual visits to the site, however we will gather this data and use it for internal purposes. However we may occasionally share the overall statistical analysis of all users and visitors to the site. Specifically with companies that assist us with search engine optimisation and other such marketing tools, however no individual’s data will be uniquely identified. We may also use aggregated usage data to demonstrate employment trends, salary analysis etc, however again no individual specific data will ever be shared.

Information Collection and use

Like most websites, we routinely capture your computers IP address information to determine your location to assist with your search results and for other security reasons. This can help us work out whether you are visiting the site from within the UK, EU or rest of the world, and means we can show you content that’s specific to your location. An IP address, (internet protocol address), is a unique identifying number assigned by your internet service provider when you connect to the internet. Like a car registration, an IP address is a special serial number used for identification. We automatically maintain and record this information on our web server however records of IP address remain anonymous for statistical analysis purposes, it assist us with site improvements, design and administration. We will never share this information with any outside organisation, unless legally obliged to do so. Information may be gathered from your registration form and your use of the site through the use of “cookies”. The information gathered may be used by us internally, for purposes relating to your use of the website and for marketing activities, and will ever be passed to any third parties to use for marketing activities. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from you can select the necessary email preferences within your account profile. These preferences can be amended by you at any time. On your acceptance of the cookie agreement when you visit the site, we will set and access cookies on your computer. You can choose whether or not to accept cookies, however, if you do not accept our cookies, your user experience may be lessened and some of our services may not be available to you. More information on our cookies and our policy is available (here).

Statistical / Analytical Information

We gathers both statistical and analytical data about users interactions with the site, for example, what page you visit, how often, what services you access etc. This data is only used in aggregate to help us to improve how the site works and the services we provide. We will never make this information to external organisations other than those specifically appointed by us to assist with the analysis process for improvement and other internal purposes, we will never sell or share the data set to eternal organisations who want to use the data for their own purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy. If we make any minor changes to this privacy policy, we will post the revised privacy policy here with an updated effective date. If we make changes to the privacy policy that might be considered significant, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email or posting a notice on our home page.

External Links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such site.

Data Location

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. The data that we collect from you will never transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the USA under EU-US Privacy Shield. However it may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA / USA who work for us. This data processing will only be carried out by staff working directly for the company or one of its subsidiary companies, never for an agency or third party employers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. You should be aware that the transmission of information via the internet never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once received your information will be held and maintained by us strictly in accordance with these procedures and our security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

We believe that you have a right to your privacy and therefore you have the right to request that we remove your data form our site. Please contact us. Check your rights at the Information Commissioners Office.

You may contact us and request additional information regarding our policies and procedures using the contact us page.